Latest GST Judgments

For Full Access To All Latest Judgments on GST
Click Here To Subscribe Now
Take a tour of our GST Library

Supply of inpatient health care services by the hospital is exempted from CGST. However, hospital will be liable to pay GST @ 18% on the payment received directly from the business entity for health services provided to employees of the business entities in relation to Occupational Health Check-up’ or preventive care along with ambulance facility, and allied medical services under “Human health and social care services”

Levy of GST— In the instant case, the applicant is operating as a multi-specialty hospital. The applicant has sought for advance ruling in respect of following questions: (i) Whether the supply of medicines, surgical items, implants, consumables and other allied services & items provided by the hospital through their hospital in-house pharmacy, as well as food, room on rent, other services to the in-patients is part of composite supply of health care treatment; and hence not taxable under CGST/SGST? (ii) Whether the supply of Occupational Health Check-up service (OHC) by the hospital i.e. nursing staff, Doctors, Paramedical staff on hospital’s payroll working in different corporate for providing health check-up service, ambulance facility, and allied medical services to their employees and also the camps conducted for health check-up outside the hospitals, to be treated as Health Care service and hence not taxable under CGST/SGST? Held that— (i) we hold that medicines, surgical items, implants, consumables and other allied items provided by the hospital through their hospital in house pharmacy used in the course of providing health care services as well as supply of food and room on rent to in-patients admitted to the hospital for diagnosis, or medical treatment or procedures is a composite supply of In Patient Healthcare Service. Supply of inpatient health care services by the applicant hospital as defined in Para 2(zg) of the Notification No.12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended, is exempted from CGST. (ii) we hold that the applicant will be liable to pay GST @ 18% (CGST @9% +SGST@9%) on the payment received directly from the business entity for health services provided to employees of the business entities in relation to Occupational Health Check-up’ (OHC) or preventive care along with ambulance facility, and allied medical services under “Human health and social care services”, in terms of S. No. 31 of the Table of the Notification No.11/2017Central Tax (Rate)
Join Whats App Group
Check Your Tax Knowledge
Product Demo
Tax Lok English Viedo
Tax Lok Hindi Viedo
whatsapp with taxlok SUBSCRIBE OUR MAGAZINE

FOR FREE CONDUCTED TOUR OF OUR ON-LINE LIBRARIES WITH OUR REPRESENTATIVE-- CLICK HERE