Latest GST Judgments

For Full Access To All Latest Judgments on GST
Click Here To Subscribe Now
Take a tour of our GST Library

GST on commission received in foreign exchange as intermediary

Levy of GST — Intermediary service—In the instant case, question before authority is that—
1. Whether the “Commission” received by the Applicant in convertible Foreign Exchange for rendering services as an “Intermediary” between an exporter abroad receiving such services and an Indian importer of an Equipment, is an “export of service” falling under section 2(6) & outside the purview of section 13 (8) (b), attracting zero-rated tax under section 16 (1) (a) of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017?
2.If the answer to the Q (i) is in the negative, whether the impugned supply of service forming an integral part of the cross-border sale/purchase of goods, will be treated as an “intra-state supply” under section 8 (1) of the IGST Act read with section 2 (65) of the MGST Act attracting CGST/MGST? And, if so, at what rate?
Held that— we find that an intermediary can be a broker, an agent or any other person who arranges and facilitates the supply of goods and/or services between two or more persons and who cannot change the nature of supply as provided by the principal.
MI is covered by the said definition of an intermediary because they are definitely acting as a broker and facilitating the process for sale of materials by their foreign principals to the Indian parties because they locate the customer, negotiate the prices and probably ensure the sale, they also provide for discounts to the said customers, out of the commissions received by them, as mentioned in the PO. It is very clear from the facts of transaction that the applicant is neither providing services nor supplying the goods on their own account.
Since the applicant, being the supplier of service is located in India and the recipient of Service i.e. supplier of goods is located outside India, Section 13 of the IGST Act, 2017 would be applicable to determine the place of service. As per Section 13 (8) (b) of the said Act, the place of supply of Intermediary Services shall be the location of the supplier of services, in this case, the applicant. Since the place of supply of services in the instant case is in taxable territory, the said intermediary services cannot be treated as export of services under the provisions of the GST laws.
In order to classify as ‘export of service’, as per section 2(6) of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, one of the crucial condition as contained under sub-clause (iii) requires that the place of supply of service should be outside India. In the subject case, the place of supply shall be location of the supplier of services and therefore such ‘intermediary services’ cannot be classified as ‘export of services’.
As per intra-state provisions contained in Section 8(2), the said provisions are subject to the provisions of section 12 of the IGST Act. As per section 12, the provisions of section 12 would be applicable only for determining the place of supply of service where the location of supplier of services and the location of recipient of the services is in India. When recipient is located outside India the said provisions of section 12 cannot be made applicable and since provisions of section 8(2) are inter-linked with provisions of section 12, the same cannot be made applicable in case the recipient of service is located outside India.
Thus we find that in case the intermediary services are provided to the recipient located outside India, the inter-state provisions as contained under section 7(5) (c) shall be applicable and hence IGST is payable under such transaction.
Ruling— Commission” received by the Applicant in convertible Foreign Exchange for rendering services as an “Intermediary” is not export of service.
The said supply will be treated as Inter-State supply and not intra state supply and IGST will be levied @ 18%. — Vishakhar Prashant Bhave In Re…. [2018] 3 TAXLOK.COM 13 (AAR-MAHARASHTRA)