Latest GST Judgments

For Full Access To All Latest Judgments on GST
Click Here To Subscribe Now
Take a tour of our GST Library

Pure consultancy services provided by the applicant to the Municipalities and Corporations and State Government Departments, are exempt from GST

Rate of tax-- In the instant case, applicant is involved in the rendering pure consultancy services like project management consultancy services including construction, supervision, quality control, rejuvenation and development of lakes. The applicant is also involved in the preparation of detailed project report for pumping treated water, scientific landfill at Bengaluru quarries, construction of Raja Nala and Other development civil works etc. The applicant provides these services mainly to the Municipalities, Corporations (i.e. local bodies) and to Government Departments and only in a few cases, a pure consultancy service is being provided to private parties. the applicant had sought Advance Ruling on i. Whether pure consultancy services provided to the Municipalities and Corporations are exempt from GST as per the serial number 3 of the notification 12/2017-Central tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017? ii. Whether pure consultancy services provided to the private individuals is taxable? If yes, what is the rate of tax and relevant notification? iii. Whether the input tax paid on the purchase of capital goods like furniture, computer, lab equipments, drone cameras, total station, auto level instruments, etc., and on certain services can be claimed to the extent of taxable supply of services? Held that Pure consultancy services (without supply of goods) provided by the applicant to the Municipalities and Corporations(local bodies)and State Government Departments, as enumerated in the application, are exempt from GST. Pure consultancy services provided to the private individuals is taxable at 9% under CGST and 9% under SGST Input tax paid on the purchase of capital goods like furniture, computer, lab equipments, drone camera, total station, auto level instruments, etc., and on certain inputs services shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the taxable supplies made by the applicant