logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 2
  • 4
  • 7
  • 3
  • 1
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

Is GST payable on advances received by Real Estate developers?
If yes, what would be the position in case, the transaction is cancelled in future and the advance so received need to be returned?

Reply

If the advance is received before the issue of the invoice the time of supply would be the date of receipt of advance. Supplier of services is required to pay GST at the time of receipt of advances.

As per Section 31 (3) (d) of the CGST Act, 2017, a registered person shall, on receipt of advance payment with respect to any supply of  services, issue a receipt voucher or any other document, containing such particulars as may be prescribed, evidencing receipt of such payment.

If the transaction is cancelled in future, the said registered person may issue to the person who had made the payment, a refund voucher against such payment. 

And the amount of GST paid on receipt of advance, can be adjusted against output liability or taxpayer can claim refund for that as well. 

go to back