logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 2
  • 4
  • 7
  • 6
  • 8
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

If Turnover of the Private Limited Company is Rs. 30 Lakhs Can we fill the IT Return Claiming less than 8% Net Profit of the Turnover without filling Audit Report U/s 44AB?

Reply

As per section 44AB of Income Tax Act, 1961, an assessee is liable to get his accounts audited (tax audit) by a chartered accountant mandatorily, if in the previous year the person is carrying on business and his total sales/turnover exceedsRs.1crore.

As the turnover of above mentioned private limited company is less than Rs.1crore, tax audit is not applicable irrespective of percentage of net profit on turnover.

go to back