logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 1
  • 7
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

DEAR MADAM,

                    PLEASE SHARE YOUR OPINION RELATED TO THESE QUERIES. PLEASE QUOTE RELEVANT SECTION IF APPLICABLE.

                    1. IF AN ASSESSEE WANTS TO CANCEL ITS TAX INVOICE FOR A MONTH (RETURN OF THAT MONTH ALREADY FILLED). THEN WHAT WILL BE THE CORRECT PROCEDURE OR METHOD FOR CANCELLATION OF TAX INVOICE.

                    2. IF AN ASSESSEE WANTS TO SELL ITS USED CAPITAL ASSET, THEN GST CHARGE ON THAT SUPPLY OR NOT. IS YOUR ANSWER BE DIFFERENT IF CAPITAL ASSSET IS PURCHASED PRE GST PERIOD OR AFTER GST PERIOD. ALSO HOW I SHOW THIS SUPPLY IN GSTR3B & GSTR1.

Reply:

Dear Sir,

1) The reason behind cancellation of invoice has not been mentioned in the query, so we are assuming that it is a case of sales return. In this case, if the taxpayer has issued the invoice to the recipient, then the taxpayer should issue a credit note to the recipient equal to the amount of invoice which is to be cancelled. Upon acceptance of credit note by the buyer, the value of outward supply will reduced accordingly. Thus it will depend on the buyer, if he will accept the credit note issued by the supplier, cancellation of invoice is become possible. 

Whereas, if the taxpayer has not issued the invoice to the buyer, there is no need to issue credit note, the only thing you have to do is, do not mention such invoice in GSTR-1.

2) As per section 18(6) of CGST Act, 2017  In case of supply of capital goods, on which input tax credit has been taken, the registered person shall pay an amount equal to the input tax credit taken on the said capital goods reduced by such percentage points as may be prescribed or the tax on the transaction value of such capital goods or plant and machinery determined under section 15, whichever is higher: (see rule 44 also) 

go to back