logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 6
  • 4
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

During F.Y. 2016-17 assessee sold a property for which he was not a real owner but had a power of attorney on his name. 

Amount received from sale proceeds are received by assesee in form of account payee cheque on his name as real owner is not traceable.

Does any liability of capital gain or any other taxes arise for such transactions?

Reply

As per Section 2(47) of Income Tax Act, the term transfer include any transaction involving the allowing of the possession of any immovable property to be taken or retained in part performance of a contract of the nature referred to in section 53A of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882.

In the above case, if assessee had acquired the property in part performance of a contract of the nature referred to in section 53A of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882, by virtue of power of attorney assessee become the absolute owner of the property.

Therefore, In the above case, the liability to pay capital gain tax will be in the hands of power of attorney holder. 

go to back