logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 9
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

Suppose we have purchased a truck for the transportation business, Can credit be claimed of truck purchased and truck is purchased by proprietor whether purchaser is liable to pay tax under RCM? 

Reply

Yes you can take input credit on purchase of truck provided it is excursively used for transportation of goods. Kindly refer section 17(5)(a)(ii).

Further, in case business of transportation of goods, if the transporter opt to pay tax @12% then he will liable to pay tax in forward charge on all supplies (to registered or unregistered person) instead of reverse charge. In this case the transporter will eligible to take ITC on input goods and services.

go to back