logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 1
  • 6
  • 6
  • 0
  • 8
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

In An Audited Firm If Partners Are Not Paid Salary Then Return Has To Be Filed In August Month Or September Month. And If The Return Has To Be Filed In September Month Then It Has To Be Filed With Late Fees Or Not?

Reply

As per explanation 2(a)(iii) of section 139(1) the due date for filing of income tax return for a working partner of a firm whose accounts are required to be audited under this act or under any other law for the time being in force is 30th day of September of  the assessment year.

"Working partner" means an individual who is actively engaged in conducting the affairs of the business or profession of the firm of which he is a partner.

Therefore, it will make no difference whether he is receiving remuneration from the firm or not, the due date for filing of ITR by a working partner of firm whose accounts are required to be audited, will be 31st September of assessment year.

go to back