logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

Whether development rights given to builder for construction and in consideration 40% flat contructed to be received. Whether development right giver has to pay gst?

Reply

Notification No.4/2018-Central Tax (Rate) dated 25.01.2018 notifies that person or persons Who supply development rights to a developer / builder etc., against a consideration, which may be in the form of construction service, is liable to be registered under CGST Act, 2017.

Therefore the person, who has supplied development rights to a developer in respect of his land, is liable to registration and payment of tax.

You can also refer Ruling of AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA in case of PATRICK BERNARDINZ D’SA, dated 28.11.2018.

go to back