logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

Can ITC be claimed on construction material used in construction of restaurant? Can ITC be claimed on furniture and plywood used for making furniture for business purpose.

Reply

As per Section 17(5) of CGST Act, 2017, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of goods or services or both received by taxable person for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery) on his own account including when such goods or services or both are used in the course or furtherance of business.

Therefore, No ITC of GST shall be allowed on construction material whether in furtherance of business or not.

As ITC is not blocked in case of purchase of furniture for official use, ITC on purchase of furniture is allowed.

go to back