logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 1
  • 7
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

I want just to know whether commission agent who sales or purchase good of farmer in mandi yard  are liable to GST audit as in tax audit report their actual turnover below 2 crore but in GST return their turnover cross above 2 crore?

Reply

As we all know that according to section 35(5) of CGST Act, 2017, every registered person whose turnover during a financial year exceeds the prescribed limit (i.e. Rs. 2 crore) shall get his accounts audited by a chartered accountant or a cost accountant and shall submit a copy of the audited annual accounts, the reconciliation statement under sub-section (2) of section 44 (Form GSTR- 9C).

Therefore, GST audit will become mandatory in above case and if department will ask for such turnover difference it can be explained.

go to back