logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 7
  • 0
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

If we forget to claim invoices to F.Y. 2017-18 in September month GSTR-3B, then can we claim in GSTR-9?

Reply

As per Section 16(4) of CGST Act, 2017, A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both—

1) after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 (GSTR-3B) for the month of September 2018; or

2) Furnishing of the relevant annual return (GSTR-9), whichever is earlier.

Therefore, tax payer cannot claim ITC pertaining to financial year 2017-18 after 20.10.2018.

go to back