logo T a x - L o k
A Complete Solution of All Your Tax Problems
Developed by Prakhar Softech Services Ltd.
(In Association with Shanti Prime Publication Pvt. Ltd.)
Call Us 09001929869
Call Us Shopping Bag (0)
  • follow us on facebook
  • follow us on twitter
  • follow us on google plus
  • follow us on linkedin
  • follow us on pinterest
  • rss fee
  • Visitors 
  • 0
  • 8
  • 2
  • 4
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
News :
News
Sub
Loding Content
Submit a Query
  Refresh
   Verification Code
View Orders
show products
FB Followers
What is New
Finance Bill 2018-19
Budget Speech 2018-19
Query Answer
go to back

My query is as follows 

My client has purchased a Bus and given on monthly rent to Company

Bills are prepared by company itself. Company has charged 5% GST on monthly bill

My query is whether ITC of bus purchase can be claimed against rental bill if party charge 5% GST to 
Company?
My personal opinion is ITC will not be available , what to do to Claim ITC of bus purchased

pls. guide me in this regards

 Reply

Dear Sir,

As per section 17(5) of the CGST Act, 2017 input tax credit shall not be available in respect of purchase of motor vehicle and other conveyance except when they are used for

·        Further supply of such vehicle or conveyance

·        Transportation of passengers

·        Imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;

None of the above three cases are similar to your client case.

Therefore, ITC is not admissible in this case.

go to back